Chimène Keitner[*]
[…] The definition of an “act of international terrorism” that serves as a predicate for invoking this exception requires activities that would violate U.S. criminal law and that appear to be intended “to intimidate or coerce a civilian population,” “to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion,” or “to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” As I noted in the Just Security posts included in my written testimony, there is no such thing as “accidental” terrorism. Moreover, § 1605B explicitly excludes “any act of war” from this definition.

In addition, § 1605B(d) provides that U.S. courts do not have civil jurisdiction over claims against a foreign state under this exception “on the basis of an omission or a tortious act or acts that constitute mere negligence.” The exception created by JASTA therefore would not cover the allegations in Buzz Photos, even if those allegations survived a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ.