Chimène Keitner[*]
[…] Comm., 116th Cong. (2020), https://www.judiciary.senate.gov/meetings/the-foreign-sovereign-immunities-act-coronavirus-and-addressing-chinas-culpability [https://perma.cc/22TH-ZXRL].

[2] See Chimène Keitner, Testimony on the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, Coronavirus, and Addressing China’s Culpability, Harv. Nat’l Sec. J. Online (Feb. 23, 2021), http://harvardnsj.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/Keitner_The-Foreign-Sovereign-Immunities-Act-Coronavirus-and-Addressing-Chinas-Culpability-Part-I.pdf [https://perma.cc/RZ88-8GV6].

[3] See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (2018) (indicating that “[u]nder international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned”).

[4] See id.

[5] See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2018); 28 U.S.C. § 1605A (2018).

[6] On July 20, Senator Martha McSally (R-AZ) and seven Republican co-sponsors introduced a consolidated bill entitled the “Civil Justice for Victims of COVID Act” that combines features of the other bills.